400+ Top Pharmacognosy and phytochemistry 2 MCQs with Answers pdf | Medcinfo

 Top 400+ Pharmacognosy and phytochemistry 2 MCQs with Answers


Important Mcq with answers | Medcinfo


Terpenes made up of:

a) Calcierene

b) Pseudopriene

e) Neoprene

 d) Isoprene


Ans: d




Molecular formula for isoprene unit is:


a) C8 H8


b) C3 H8


c) C5 H8


d) C6 H6


Ans: c




Example of alcohol volatile oil:


a) Peppermint

b) Cinnamon

e) Lemon peel

d) Orange peel


Ans: a



Which is not an example of ester volatile oil?


a) Gaultheria

b) Lavender

c) Muster

d) Cinnamon


Ans: d



Drug is not an example of phenol volatile oil:


a) Clove

b) Anise

c) Creosote

d) Thyme


Ans: b



The major terpenoid in clove oil:

a) Eugenol

b) Santalol

e) Anethol

d) Menthol


Ans: a




Triterpenes contain number of isoprene units:


a) Four

b) Five

c) Six

d) Seven


Ans: c



Diterpenes contain number of isoprene units:

a) Three

b) Four

c) Five

d) Six


Ans: b





Lemon grass oil is obtained from:


a) Cymbopogon flexuousus

b) Cinnamonum camphora

c) Eucalyptus globules

d) Chenopodium ambrosioides


Ans: a




Beta ionine is starting material for synthesis of:


a) Vitamin K 

b) Vitamin B1

c) Vitamin A

d) Vitamin D


Ans: c



Cymbopogon flexuousus belongs to family:


a) Graminnae

b) Liliaceae

c) Legumniosac

d) Loganaceae


Ans: a


 Synonym for peppermint oil is:


a) Mentha oil

b) Oleum terbinthae

c) Eucalyptus

d) Chenoposan


Ans: a



Peppermint oil contains chiefly:


a) I-menthol

b) d-menthol

c) Citral

d) Cincole


Ans: a



Cardamom belongs to family:


a) Liliaceae

b) Loganaceae

c) Apocyanaceae

d) Zingiberaceae


Ans: d



Allepy variety of cardamom has approx. size:


a) 4 to 10 mm 

b) 2 to 4 mm

c) 8 to 20 mm 

d) 6 to 12 mm


Ans: c


The chief active constituent of fennel:


a) Carvone

b) Borneol

c) Dill-Apiole

d) Fenchone


Ans: d



Biological source for Nutmeg:


a) foeniculum vulgare

b) Coriandrum sativum

c) Myristica fragrans

d) Elettaria cardamom


Ans: c


Nutmeg belongs to family:


a) Luraceae

b) Umbelliferac

c) Myristicaceaed)

D) Zingiberaceae


Ans: c




Drug, which does not, belong to family umbelliferae:


a) Caraway

b) Coriander

c) Ajowan

d) Cardamom


Ans: d


Nutmeg contains percentage of volatile oil:


a) 5 to 16%

b) 10 to 20%

c) 15 to 25%

d) 20 to 30%


Ans: a



Terpenes made up


a) Calcierene

b) Pseudopriene

c) Neoprene

d) Isoprene


Ans: d



Molecular formula for isoprene unit is:


a) C8 H8

b) C3 H8

c) C5 H8

d) C6H6


Ans: c



Example of alcohol volatile oil:


a) Peppermint

b) Cinnamon

c) Lemon peel

d) Orange peel


Ans: a



Which is not an example of ester volatile oil?


a) Gaultheria

b) Lavender

c) Muster

d) Cinnamon


Ans: d



Drug is not an example of phenol volatile oil:


a) Clove

b) Anise

c) Creosote

d) Thyme


Ans: b



The major terpenoid in clove oil:


a) Eugenol

b) Santalol

c) Anethol

d) Menthol


Ans: a




Triterpenes contain number of isoprene units:


a) Four

b) Five

c) Six

d) Seven


Ans: c



Diterpenes contain number of isoprene units:


a) Three

b) Four

c) Five

d) Six


Ans: b



Monoterpenes contain number of isoprene units:


a) One

b) Three

c) Two

d) Four


Ans: c



Lemon grass oil is obtained from:


a) Cymbopogon flexuousus

b) Cinnamonum camphora

c) Eucalyptus globules 

d) Chenopodium ambrosioides


Ans: a


Beta ionine is starting material for synthesis of:


a) Vitamin K

b) Vitamin BI

c) Vitamin A

d) Vitamin D


Ans: c



Drug, which does not, belong to family umbelliferae:


a) Caraway

b) Coriander

c) Ajowan

d) Cardamom


Ans: d


 Nutmeg contains percentage of volatile oil:


b) 10 to 20%

a) 5 to 16%

c) 15 to 25%

d) 20 to 30%


Ans: a


Fennel contains percentage of volatile oil:


a) 3 to 7% 

b) 7 to 10%

c) 10 to 13 %

d) 13 to 155


Ans: a



Nutmeg should contain volatile oil not less than:

a) 1% w/v

b) 2% w/v

c) 3% w/v

d) 5% w/v


Ans: d



Volatile oil in Coriander should not less than:


a) 0.3%


b) 3.0 %


c) 3.3%


d) 4.4%


Ans: a




Cardamon contains volatile oil not less than:


a) 1%

 c) 2.0%

b) 0.4%

d) 4,0%


Ans: d


Peppermint oil contains important terpenoid: 

a) Geraniol.

b) Anethol

c) Menthol

d) Eugenol


Ans: c


The clove oil contains important terpenoid:


a) Eugenol


b) Anethol


c) Menthol


d) Cineol


Ans: a




Fennel contains type of stomata:


a) Diacytic

b) Actinocytic 

d) Anomocytic

c) Anisocytic


Ans: d




Exhuasted fennel is identified by absence of:


a) Fenchone

b) Anethol 

d) Cineol

c) Carvone


Ans: a




Which variety of fennel contains least percentage of volatile oil content?

a) Indian

b) Saxony 

d) Japanese

Ans. A)


Pharmacognosy and Phytochemistry 2 Nirali Prakashan Book pdf Download

Click Here to Download Pdf    


 Most Important MCQ of pharmacognosy and phytochemistry 2 more MCQ pdf download free


         
Download File

 


Post a Comment

0 Comments